Privacy Notice For California Residents

Definitions and legal references

This Website (or this Application)
The property that enables the provision of the Service.
Owner (or We)
Buy This Book – The natural person(s) or legal entity that provides this Website and/or the Service to Users.
User (or You)
The natural person or legal entity that uses this Website.

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in the Website’s Privacy Policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California. We adopted this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Information We Collect

The Website collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”).

In particular, Website has collected the following categories of personal information from its consumers within the last 12 months:

CategoryExamplesCollected
A. Identifiers.A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. YES
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. YES
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). YES
D. Commercial information.Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. YES
E. Biometric information.Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. NO
F. Internet or other similar network activity.Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a Website, application, or advertisement. NO
G. Geolocation data.Physical location or movements.YES
H. Sensory data.Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. NO
I. Professional or employment-related information.Current or past job history or performance evaluations. NO
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. NO
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. NO

Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, like certain health or medical information and other categories of information protected by different laws.

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete or products and services you purchase.
  • Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our Website.

Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to request a price quote or ask a question about our services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry. If you provide your personal information to purchase a product or service, we will use that information to process your payment and facilitate delivery. We may also save your information to facilitate new product orders or process returns.
  • To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud.
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our or our affiliates’ assets in which personal information held by us or our affiliates about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collect for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Sharing Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

We share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

  • Service providers.
  • Data Aggregators.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we’ve collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we’ve collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we’ve collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.). Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

  • Calling us at 619-341-3506
  • Emailing us at orders@buythisbook.com

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we’ve collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Personal Information Sales

We will not sell your personal information to any party. If in the future, we anticipate selling your personal information to any party, we will provide you with the opt-out and opt-in rights required by the CCPA.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Other California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to orders@buythisbook.com.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on our Website and update the notice’s effective date. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which we collect and use your information described below and in our Privacy Policy, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

  • Phone: 619-341-3506
  • Website: https://buythisbook.com
  • Email: orders@buythisbook.com

Last Updated: June 5, 2021

Leo Connor

Leo Connor

Sales Manager

I will be back soon

Leo Connor
Hey! We’ve got a great sale offer running. I am happy to tell you about it. Let me know if you've any questions.
Messenger
keith yackey
keith yackey

just left us a 5 star review

on
amazon
amazon

This book is great. Read it!! Dan is the real deal!! Every page has actionable items that make you go “oh dang why am I not doing that already?!” Well done Dan!

keith yackey

November 3, 2021
amazon

This is a good intro to personal branding. Easy read!

mike barnett

October 27, 2021
amazon

For anyone that wants to build a brand and not just build a business but be a business man. Loved it.

Sadequr

October 3, 2021
amazon

Packed with intense knowledge from one of the greatest influencers. I’ve been watching Dan for years and his game is tight! As a international best selling author myself, I can guarantee you’ll get a lot out of this book! Buy it, don’t hesitate.

John The Savage

September 14, 2021
amazon

This is by far the best book on personal branding I've ever read. Detailed and easy to follow...this book reads like a step by step tutorial for online branding domination. Thanks Dan for dropping so much knowledge for us.

Shannon

June 19, 2021
amazon

Dan Fleyshman is one of my favorite people in the “business influencer” world. This book has all the best tips and tricks for how to build a personal brand for next to nothing. With personal branding becoming more and more important if you want to stand out, this book is a must read!

Brett Knutson

June 16, 2021
amazon

Wow! That was so great book. Lot of insights, like tools what to use, internet sites.. Very good for newbies like me.. The book will put you to the next level. You will find so much in this book. Highly recommended. Thank you for the writers!

amazon

I seen there this only 100pages worth of potential knowledge, that’s about 97cents a page. I haven’t read the book yet but Im hoping it’s worth it. I’ll be leaving 4 stars just because I’m feeling nice today.

Jose Valero JR

September 8, 2020
amazon

While a lot of this book is outdated, the lessons can easily be taken and used today. If you can't see the message or put what's in this book into a current plan then this probably isn't for you.

Psychegen

February 19, 2020
amazon

Very useful,easy to read book

Fernando Mata

December 16, 2019
amazon

Easy break down to the steps needed to start a business.

Edi

August 1, 2019
amazon

To anyone interested in knowing how business setup its done TODAY! this is a MUST READ!!! The book covers a very simple to follow step by step guide to set up ANY BUSINESS properly and with minimum budget (1,000$ or less). Enjoy it!!

Carlos Dikson

April 20, 2019
amazon

highly recommend this book

amazon

Great book! Go with the kindle version though. Book is very short.

Adam Henry

April 20, 2018
amazon

Great resource for those who wants to start up a business. Really gives you the guidelines of what to expect from starting a business.

Adventure Seeker

May 31, 2017
amazon

Excellent book for any person new to or thinking about starting their own business. If you are an experienced business owner then this might not be the book for you. However for everyone else this is a great read. I find the checklist very handy and useful.

Mr Bug Guy

May 29, 2017
amazon

This book was a highly interesting and quick read. It is straight to the point, highlighting the most important aspects of what tools are needed to start your own business. I truly appreciated how it was structured as well; the authors Dan and Branden made it very easy to follow and essentially did the rough work by putting together the necessary elements in an effective and organized manner. I also think it's great how it include examples, such as executive summaries, so that readers can reference. Totally recommend this for anyone interested or curious about what it takes to set up their own business!

Lorena Rojas

May 29, 2017
amazon

Having a business bachelors degree, I can tell you the information in this book really sums up, and explains, the steps to starting your own company. The information is relevant, the book is small, and concise, and will definitely help you take the right steps!

Janaina12222

May 28, 2017
amazon

I have applied the lean method, as well as design thinking and agile in building different startups ideas. They are all incorporated in different parts of the book. The sources of applications, software, and tools is invaluable! Creative read that is the ultimate guide to starting and running a business.

Iva

May 28, 2017
amazon

I found this book to be an excellent resource for anyone looking for some quick guidelines and tips of how to setup a business from scratch. This book is not about detailing how to run a business and or the intricacies of your business plan, it more is a step by step guide for navigating the often complicated rules and regulations around starting up. One of my favorite sections was the checklist. It literally lays out each and every milestone you will need to hit along the journey from coming up with a business name and determining your legal structure, thru setting up payment processing and product marketing plans. If there was anything bad i could say about this book it would be that it's not long enough! It is a very quick and easy read and lends itself to being more of a workbook than anything else. Hope this helps and good luck with whatever vision you may be looking to execute!

Mr.Herrod

May 28, 2017
amazon

This is a quick and perfect read for those who would like to learn quick tips and tricks for beginning their own business. Starting a business can be difficult and stressful. This book really breaks everything down and simply explains the steps to take. I loved how it was a short and simple read. I'm going to pass this around to my friends looking to start their own business.

Kathleen

May 28, 2017
amazon

I totally agree with Dan's motto, "Don't think about it be about it." But my other motto is that to have a successful business you must first establish it and then get the word out that it's opened for business because in a world as today everyone is trying to build their own money but sometimes ideas are not concrete so if you say to someone, "oh I'm going to build this business and this is how I plan to operate it", they will steal that idea from you and say that it was their's from the get go. I love the book and the way it is typed at a medium sized font. Very easy to understand and follow through.

steissy

May 28, 2017
amazon

This book is a fairly quick read but gives you the basics on setting up or starting a business. My favorite part of the book covered business plans, and I have applied the lean method as well as the agile thinking and agility building which is all in the book if you would like to find out what those mean. Overall the read was very creative but on the simple side. Starting a business is not an easy feat but this book can give you the simple foundations without taking a business 101 course in a university.

Ally Burger

May 28, 2017
amazon

Was researching how to start up a business. Was suggested this book. Its written clearly with step by step what you should look into and where to find it. Checklists. what to start with. where to go. easy resource guide in the back with sources and webpage information. cost estimates. saved tons of time looking through this versus trying to do tons of independent Web searches for hopeful up to date information. published in 2016 so still pretty up to date. I'd recommend it. it came in handy when i was researching business names and licensing for my own enterprises. I'd suggest grabbing it at as a cheap and easy resource.

amazon

Book was really useful. Highly recommend!

mukarram ismail

May 28, 2017
amazon

Very informative book in a short amount of pages for once! Great for people just starting their businesses and learning to seek further funding with business plans via financial projections etc. Good read.

Shia Labeouf

May 27, 2017
amazon

Super, easy and efficient read to study up on business startup. Recommended for entrepreneurs an entrepreneurs to be, business venturers and B-school students alike. Good luck and enjoy!

Zack Eureka

May 27, 2017
amazon

Good, quick read about starting your business. Definitely recommend for those looking to start a company

Mannetti808

May 27, 2017
amazon

Obviously no book can be the answer to all your problems but this book does an excellent job of getting you focused in on laying the groundwork for starting a business. I love the chapter that gives a bulletpoint by bulletpoint list of what goes into the business plan, this is often the hardest part of getting started and getting investors on board.

Honest Bachelor

May 27, 2017
amazon

Easy to understand. It's written in clear, straightforward language that breaks down in 20 steps how to get a business launched.

James Krull

May 27, 2017
amazon

Completed reading this book today a short less than a week after delivery and would rate this at 4 stars. 60 pages of content with 30 pages of power packed resources, this is non MBA's how to guide to entrepreneurship. The different aspects of how to start a legit business, what to do, getting funding, the executive summary, presenting the business to potential advisors/ funders is covered simply. It makes start and running a business not seem like an intimidating task. This would work well for anyone looking to start a business as well as someone who deep dived into business without all the right info and wants to backtrack. As a sole propretior the resource section is a personal favorite for me. The resources for mockups and wireframing, product demo, analytics and project management are worth coming back to. The resources are in line with recent developments in business. I would recommend this book for current and would be entrepreneurs as a basic Bible.

Ady

May 27, 2017
amazon

I've been thinking about going forward with a business idea for some years now but have never really had the opportunity to. As I have found more stability in my life, I've been delving back into the concept. However, without a business or economic background and without substantial funding, I've felt like I've been feeling around in the dark. I'm an avid reader and came across the reviews for this book and figured I'd give it a shot. It's a fairly quick read and is simplistic in nature - but that's what I need! The foundation for starting a business is covered with clear instructions that I can understand. I appreciate the authors' ability to purvey the information in a way that is casual and yet insightful. It also has a wealth of resources in the back organized like an encyclopedia. It's definitely a good starting point for those looking to self-start a business!

Leah

May 27, 2017
amazon

This book is an easy read that is packed with details and tips for starting a business. I found this book to be helpful, both professionally and personally, as many of the ideas and concepts can be used in day-to-day life as well. I also appreciated that the last 30 pages were resources to continue learning and researching this topic. Overall, I thought this book was a great read that was very helpful.

amazon

This book is easy to read. Lots of actionable recommendations and resources. I probably won't start my own business in the near future, but it's good to learn about the mindset and considerations.

MQ

May 26, 2017
amazon

The book is accurately named. This is explains in very simple terms how to "set-up" the framework of a business; what boxes you need to check in order to protect yourself early on. This book is not a book on how to START a business for under $1000. Albeit, it does give you great resources towards the end that can help you with actually starting a business. Overall a good read and I definitely recommend the purchase if you have never started a business before.

Amazon Customer

May 26, 2017
amazon

Great read! I have a business idea but had absolutely no idea as to how to start it up. This book provided me a good head start in bringing my thoughts to reality

Lara T

May 25, 2017
amazon

Very interesting read, a lot of usefull info, higly recomanded. Has given me quiet a few ideas.

Petar Gontier

May 25, 2017
amazon

This book is really useful if you are thinking about starting your own business, but don't know where to begin. One day I hope to start my own PR firm, but thinking about it is overwhelming. There are so many legal steps to take, so many decisions to make, so many forms to complete. The most handy parts of "How to Set Up Your Business for Under $1,000" are the checklist in the beginning and the resources at the end. The checklist lists necessary steps like filing as an LLC, getting your tax identification number, registering your business name on all social media platforms and obtaining business licenses. These are steps that creative minds may miss. The resources in the back are also very useful for everything web hosting sites to wireframe services, analytics and marketing. I feel like I'm able to put together a much better roadmap to starting my firm now.

amazon

Very interesting book! I learned a lot about some stuffs that I even taught about. Thanks :)

Aurore

May 25, 2017
amazon

Where was this book when I needed it! It is not just for business, but also for life in general. I like how straight forward it is and there is no fluff what so ever. It asks really great questions for critical thinking and sets you up for success, especially if you ever considered opening a business. The college degree in me found 4 typos that made me giggle, but in all honesty the content in this book is worth $1,000 -- specifically the to-do checklist at the beginning of the book and the listed index of tools and resources at the end of the book. Super practical, an easy short read (took me 3 days), and just really great advice. This is way better than any business degree and a must for every modern day entrepreneur!

Teagan R

May 24, 2017
amazon

I found this book really helpful. I have a lot of ideas but I'm not really sure how to go about them. I also don't want to spend lots of money and this book was a reasonable price and wasn't over whelming to read. I've had other books like this that have been so thick and I haven't been able to read it all, however this was easy to read and l read it in two days and managed to write notes. Definitely worth the buy

Chantal

May 24, 2017
amazon

How to set-up your business for under $1000 is a short and quick read for those with no background or idea on how to start a business. I liked how it gets straight to the point from the very beginning with a high level checklist before going into greater detail for each checklist item. This is definitely helpful for someone who has interest and potentially may want to start their own business. My favorite parts of the book are the examples they provide on how to draft an executive summary and what are the best ways to state something versus a weak statement. At the end of the book, there is a huge section on resources (broken out by categories) that provides a nice definition of jargon used throughout the book. This is not a super technical book so it can definitely be read and understood by anyone!

LC

May 24, 2017
amazon

This is the go to book for starting any business. I was pleasantly surprised by the concise information this book provided. It is only 7 chapters and gives you a checklist of things to do in order to start a business. It even provides an easy resource guide of useful websites, apps and social media tools. If you don't have the time to read and just want someone to tell you what to do, this will be a guide for your permanent library. I will be using this for the rest of my life.

Bekky Oprah

May 24, 2017
amazon

This is a great book to have if you're interested in starting up businesses. It's easy to understand, the steps are simple and well written. I've been thinking about starting a business for a few years now but I never knew where to get started. Now I feel like I know exactly what to do and where to start. I'm really glad this book was introduced to me because it's a really great tool for people first getting started. Thank you Dan Fleyshman for writing this book because it will help many people especially people like me.

Diamond Hall

May 23, 2017
amazon

This book is extremely helpful in understanding business concepts. It takes you from the beginning through setup and does it in an affordable manner. It's also great at breaking it down in simple terms. I recommend it.

mbr

May 23, 2017
amazon

Got this book the next day I've ordered and read it in an hour or so:)) Love it! It's small, cute and simple! Very easy to read!! It's providing you with all sorts of information that you need when opening a business!!! I've got tons of very useful stuff and I like that it's written nowadays, in times that is all about SM (Facebook, websites,Instagram, Pinterest, etc.), as it advising to use all this Social Media which is soooo important nowadays!! My fav part of it is the pages of how to get your first customers!!!! So useful !!! And then the back of the book is what you all guys need-LOTS OF PAGES WITH RESOURCES!!! Great-I'm very happy with this little book of knowledge !!! Thanks authors !!! PS -one last thing-The end of 15th page is repeated at the beginning of 16th-little typo I guess:))

Nadia

May 23, 2017
amazon

I like Dan Fleyshman's formula for success: “Don’t talk about it; be about it." As a marketing professional, I can't stress the essential of including the SWOT analysis in every business proposal. Dan breaks down when and how to properly incorporate this evaluation. Business is about transparency. Dan also shares his methods of defining success and progress. Learning to measure your KPI's properly will also provide a strong foundation for your team and investors to monitor the progress of your business practices. It's challenging enough as you start a new business, Dan's methods make sure that each effort counts for something. They provide a sense of encouragement. Dan also reminds readers that they don't need to outsource every aspect of running a business. With the rapid growth of technology, most of these tools are already designed and used by experts across various fields. Dan isn't just showing readers why it's important to have structure and maintain a level of organization in a business model, he breaks down each step and shows readers how to accomplish each essential component to running a successful business through his resource guide. I highly recommend this book to all my entrepreneur friends or just about anyone who wants to operate outside the box moving forward.

C

May 22, 2017
amazon

Super rich, full of very helpful tips and will take some time to apply it, but it's great.

J Dester

April 4, 2017
amazon

YEAH!

GZA

August 23, 2016
amazon

Since there ain't many comments I'll add one. Simply put, it's a good book to have on your book shelf if you're interested anyway in starting up businesses. It's easy to understand and pretty much guides you through the bulk of everything and gives you resources so you can find what you need and get farther help. This is a book that we should be grateful that someone has written for us. I think it makes a good gift as well.

CeezaWeeza

August 13, 2016